You are here

Announcements In Conjunction With Theratechnologies Annual Meeting

MONTREAL, May 16, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Theratechnologies Inc. (TSX:TH) today held its annual meeting of shareholders.

As part of the meeting, shareholders proceeded to elect the Company’s Board of Directors for a one-year term and elected KPMG LLP, as auditors for the current fiscal year.

All candidates proposed for the position of directors were elected in the following proportion:   

 # IN FAVOUR% IN FAVOUR 

ABSTENTION
% ABSTENTION
Gérald A. Lacoste24,223,57998.47375,8751,53
Dale MacCandlish-Weil24,508,58399.6390,8710.37
Paul Pommier23,986,09897.51613,3562.49
Dawn Svoronos24,390,09199.15209,3630.85
Jean-Denis Talon24,389,88799.15209,5670.85
Luc Tanguay24,388,83799.14210,6170.86

In addition to reviewing highlights from last year, both Ms. Svoronos and Mr. Luc Tanguay, respectively Chair of the Board and President and CEO of Theratechnologies, addressed people present at the meeting.

“As we celebrate our 25th anniversary, I am proud of what has been accomplished and the Board is very confident about what lies ahead for our Company. Theratechnologies has definitely entered a new era. Our Company is evolving and so will our Board of Directors which has already started reflecting on its composition and may eventually include one or two more members to bring additional competencies,” said Dawn Svoronos, Chair of the Board, Theratechnologies Inc.

“We focused our efforts during the last fiscal year to be ready for the greatly anticipated approval of Trogarzo™. We wanted to hit the ground running the minute we received the decision from the FDA. This is exactly what happened and we are seeing just important it was in terms of gaining reimbursement, and generating prescriptions,” said Luc Tanguay, President and CEO, Theratechnologies Inc.

About Theratechnologies
Theratechnologies (TSX:TH) is a specialty pharmaceutical company addressing unmet medical needs to promote healthy ageing and an improved quality of life among HIV patients. Further information about Theratechnologies is available on the Company's website at www.theratech.com and on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.


Information:
Denis Boucher
Vice President, Communications and Corporate Affairs
514-336-7800 ext. 236

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 - 11:30

More Headlines

New Algorithm Surveys Alterations in DNA and Millions of Points in the Human Genome
First Oral Drug Increases Activity of the Body’s Deficient Enzyme
Venous Thromboembolism and Other Risks to Be Evaluated in Postmarketing Studies
Researchers Recommend Increased Testing for Men
New Draft Guidance Seeks to Better Target Patient Needs
It’s All in How the Data Are Analyzed
Two Phase 3 Studies Met Endpoint of Complete Clearance of Lesions